Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would surely keep him. How will he know that I am telling the truth said the boy, "Well" says the farmer take my pen knife and show it to him and then he will believe you. Off he went to the farmers house, called for the farmer and said "his friend sent him. "Aye" says the farmer it is many a wan that comes with the same story so be off. Very well I knew what you would day, so I brought a sign. He showed the penknife and then the farmer believed and hired him.
    He was a great man. He worked from early morning till dark at night, was well able to do all kinds of farm work, and was in every way giving satisfaction.
    However the farmer had an only daughter a very beautiful girl. She had never met anyone outside her own family, so she began to fall in love with the servant-boy. The father noticed how
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Seán Ó Finn