Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a few years ago a crowd of boys were gathered at Lemonfield cross road playing Pitch-and-Toss. Darkness fell and the boys say up on the wall for a chat before their departure.
    Suddenly they heard a sort of music or crying as they did not know which, and this continued for a long time. The mournful wail seemed to come from a house near by, where a family by the name of Moore lived.
    Two of the boys decided to go to the house and see what was wrong, but as they were nearing the house, the sound rise in the air. Just then they through of the "Banshee". They stopped for a while to
    Seán Ó Finn
    Léim an Fhia, Co. Luimnigh