Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

the floor area.
    A growth of whitethorn bushes shelters this structure and there is little trace of any other grave around it. Local people say that there are indications of the remains of an enclosing wall. If this existed as a protection to the vault, its ambit would be small, whether other families were interred there must remain a mystery.
    It is a peculiarly strange spot for a lonely vault as it now appears and elevation and solitude must be in the mind of the deceased owner when he selected this site as a final resting place.
    As weird and sequestered its position is, there were a few men who were not afraid to avail of the shelter of this vault at night. One was an outcast and the other was a poor half witted beggarman. People and times changed since then, and it is a pity that there
    Seán Ó Finn
    Léim an Fhia, Co. Luimnigh