Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his turf slane by his side. With determination he seized the slane and awaited the monster's approach. It swung on toward the man who administered an unerring stroke of the implement on the monster's head. With frenzied strokes the man kept beating the reptile until satisfied that it was no longer alone.
    The Sullivan's brought the big eel home, cut it in sections salted and hung up. I heard that where hung up there was scarcely need for much light at night. This was probably due to an abundance of phosphorus in the fish. Several large pike were caught when the water course was cleared some years back.
    Seán Ó Finn
    Léim an Fhia, Co. Luimnigh