Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

water course consequently there is extensive flooding in Winter.
    There used to be a row boat kept at the lake years ago but this practice was discontinued for a while. Recently a boar has been placed there by a Limerick family who utilize same for fishing and shooting. It is a drawback that salmon or trout are not to be found in Lough Nagira. There are Pike of huge dimensions which are great enemies to salmon fry. Perch, roach and eel are the other fishy inhabitants. Swans breed on the lake and adjoining bog. These are noble and interesting birds. The make bird does "sentry-go" when his mate is hatching and woe betide any stray goose or marauding boy approaching the nest.
    I remember when boating on the River Dee at Chester England to experience the hostile attention of a male swan. His lady friend was perched on
    Seán Ó Finn
    Léim an Fhia, Co. Luimnigh