Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Drumloughan House the residence of Patk McNamara figured in an ugly incident in the days when "Whiteboys" raided the country for guns and often beat severely people who disagreed with their policy. They visited Drumloughan House one night about 90 years ago and were beating the present owners grandfather when the servant-man shouted in gailic. Ná marbhuig athair na bpáiste, a Sheáin
    Enraged at being recognised, the man addressed, thrust a bayonet into the poor man - who injudiciously spoke with a good intention. The faithful servant died from his wound.
    It is said that the ghost of the man was seen in the orchard sometime after.
      1. daoine