Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bettyville House lies about 8 miles south of Limerick city and 2 miles west of of this school. It was probably built by a former landlord Mr. Lee. Many tenants have been in occupation of this residence and the 200 acres attached thereto.
    One of these, a Scotchman named Mc Donald, tilled intensively employing many hands. His wife died there and a headstone is erected over her grave close to Mc Murrays vault in Crecora churchyard.
    A brother of Mc Donald's lived in Style Park House about 4 miles south of Croom.
    A daughter of this Mc Donald, made a romantic elopement with a painter named Maloney, of Croom. It appears this man was as famous a singer as he
    Seán Ó Finn
    Léim an Fhia, Co. Luimnigh