Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Craobh Chomhartha, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I heard of a man who was seen walking by the side of Tory Hill. He was seen to fall and remain down until relieved and brought to where he got a little to eat. The scarcity of food and unsustaining qualities of the kind procurable was the cause of the weakness.
    A drink made by boiling Indian meal to a porridge consistency was customary. This was used with boiled turnips and the people were glad if enough could be found. The bread was of the coarse kind too, rye, oaten, and wheaten as a rarity. There was nothing finer than good oaten meal or Indian meal stirabout but these were not very often within the grasp of the poor people. People went days without food and they were fine types of manhood in those days, many of whom unknown to the world died even by the roadside as well as in lonely resorts.
    Seán Ó Cuirc
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)