Scoil: Roxboro, Luimneach (uimhir rolla 15680)

Baile an Róistigh, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Gheallagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Any number of boys can play this game. All the boys go in a line about 4 yards apart from each other and stoop down. Then a boy runs along and jumps over each of them in turn. When he has jumped over all he stoops down himself and the boy at the end of the line jumps them all again and so on. A mark is put in the field and who ever reaches it wins the game.
  2. Cap-Ball
    All the boys put down their caps at the foot of a wall. They draw a line about eight yards from the caps. Then they toe the line and each boy rolls the ball in turn towards the caps, and the boy’s cap the ball goes into runs and takes it out of it and flings it at one of the others. If he succeeds in striking any of them he takes up his cap and starts rolling at the other and so on each boy in turn takes the ball out of his own cap and slings at the others until all the caps are taken up and the game finishes.
    Maurice Clifford, Tubberyquin, Ballyneety, Limerick.
    Maurice Clifford