Scoil: Roxboro, Luimneach (uimhir rolla 15680)

Baile an Róistigh, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Gheallagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a forge within a half mile of my house owned by George Toomey. It is situated in the townland of Greenhills, in the parish of Crecora about five miles from Limerick.
    It is a big forge with a roof of timber and felt, with a plain door. Inside in the forge their are two fireplaces and two bellows which are made of timber and leather with a large timber handle to blow them. Opposite the fireplace there is a large iron anvil on which the Smith shapes the horseshoes. The instruments which he uses are a hammer, a tong a pincers, and a rasp and a vice.
    The presents Blacksmith's father and Grandfather and Great- Grandfather were blacksmiths also.
    A legend is told that:- One day his grandfather was working in his forge when the devil appeared to him and introduced a game of cards. For a while the Blacksmith was winning but after a while the devil had all his money won back again. Suddenly one of the cards dropped and the Blacksmith stooped to pick it up when he saw the cloven hoof of the devil.
    Joan Greensmyth
    Mr James Greensmyth