Scoil: Roxboro, Luimneach (uimhir rolla 15680)

Baile an Róistigh, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Gheallagáin

1. Stories of the Witch - Biddy Early (ar lean)

About ninety years ago there lived in the townsland of Lemonfield and parish of Crecora Co Limerick...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bring the boy before the fire and rub the contents of the bottle over him. He did all that she told him, but when he put the bottle on the hearth-stone the cock which was on the roost over the door started to crow and flew down and smashed the bottle into pieces, so John Mc Namara remained a hunchback until he died.
  2. Stories of the Witch - Biddy Early

There was once a farmer's wife in the parish of Fedamore Co.Limerick who never sent her milk...

There was once a farmer’s wife in the parish of Fedamore Co. Limerick who never sent her milk to the creamery but used to make butter of it. This day she found it impossible to make the butter and continued so for many days. The man of the house went to Biddy Early and told her his story. Biddy replied “You can not make butter because there is a neighbour living beside you who gets up every morning before your wife, and lets her ducks into your farm, and these ducks take away the butter in their feet, and also she said “there is a hole at the end of your farm and if you close it you will have
    Nellie Clifford
    Tobar Uí Chuinn, Co. Luimnigh