Scoil: Roxboro, Luimneach (uimhir rolla 15680)

Baile an Róistigh, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Gheallagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    step Biddy said, “Welcome Mike O Brien from Glengra with a quart of whiskey under your coat and your son was over-looked by a huntsman on his way home from school and you came to me for a cure.
    And she gave him a bottle which cured him.
  2. Stories of the Witch - Biddy Early

About ninety years ago there lived in the townsland of Lemonfield and parish of Crecora Co Limerick...

3.
    About ninety years ago there lived in the townland of Lemonfield and parish of Crecora, Co Limerick a boy named John McNamara. He was a hunchback from birth, and the belief at that time amongst the people was that he was a changeling. The neighbours advised the father to go to Biddy Early the wise woman who lived in Clare. The father took the journey on foot until he found out where she lived. As he approached her cabin she came out and greeted him with these words “Welcome James Mc Namara from Lemonfield.” He was surprised that she knew him. Then he told her about his son and she made up some mixture and put it in a bottle and gave it to him with the following instructions - To take great care of it on his way home as he may meet many obstacles, and when he’d reach home to bolt the door and sweep the heartstone clean and put the bottle over on it, then
    Joan Greensmyth