Scoil: Monaleen, (C.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 7916)

Móin an Lín, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. M. Ó Farrell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. St. Mary Magdalen's is situated in Kilbane near the Groody. There is the remains of an old churchyard quite near it. Rounds are made there on 22nd July, the feast of Mary Magdalen
    .
    The legend connected with this well is that while some men were haymaking at the spot, they stuck their wooden forks into the ground and went away. When they returned they found the fork grown into a tree which still shelters the well. The water was supposed to cure ailments of the stomach.

2. St. Simon's well in Ballysimon situated in a field called the Church Field at the back of Ballysimon Churchyard. There are no visits paid to this well, but the old people often used the water as a cure for sore eyes.

3. Not far away is St. Patrick's well nearer to Limerick. For about a week before St. Patrick's Day people visit and make rounds there. The water was a cure for sore eyes. It is now forbidden to be drunk.