Scoil: Monaleen, (C.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 7916)

Móin an Lín, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. M. Ó Farrell

1. This district is situated to the East of the city of Limerick, about 3 miles.
    The barony is Clanwilliam, there are several townlands, Newtown, Milltown, Kilmurry, Castletroy, Rivers, Ballyclough, Peafield, Ballysimon, Cooleyhenan.
    The oldest families in the district are the Leonard's, O'Brien's, Slattery's, Kerley's, O'Shea's Fitzgibbon's.
    There are very few old people, about one or two over eighty, and these know no Irish. One of these Mr. Coffey 82 yrs lives in Scart, Killonan, Co. Limerick.
    Houses were much more numerous than they are now as there were industries in the district other than farming which kept people employed. There is an old quarry in Ballysimon from which black marble was quarried. Many of the old houses in Limerick were built of this stone. The old mill, now a residence is still there.
    A cathedral in Newfoundland was built of the same stone. The stone was sent to England up to about 20 years ago. Mr. McAuliffe the owner living in Ballysimon could give all