Scoil: Monaleen, (C.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 7916)

Móin an Lín, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. M. Ó Farrell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. The R.I.C. barrack at Newcastle was burned during the 'Black and Tan' Regime as also was the R.I.C. barrack at Ballysimon.
    2. Near Annacotty stood the famous mansion called
    'Mount Shannon' and which formerly belonged to Lord Clare. During the Black and Tan war it also was burned to the ground and many valuable treasures destroyed. It now stands a wreck.
    3. Many drownings have taken place on the Shannon where people go swimming and fishing. One man named Madden who had saved many lives during his life, was drowned with two others at Plassy bridge. This happened about six years ago.