Scoil: Monaleen, (C.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 7916)

Móin an Lín, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. M. Ó Farrell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three men who had dreamt of gold being buried in Castle Troy by the Shannon set out with a bag to dig for it. When they went into the old Castle a terrible storm arose and they were obliged to come out again. The storm ceased and they entered the ruin again and started digging the earth. They filled a bag of gold and brought it out. They had to cross the Shannon, and lifting the bag, one man found it very light. Looking inside, he told the others that the bag only contained leaves. They lifted the bag and turned the contents into the river. They found out then that instead of leaves it was gold that they had thrown away.
    Mary Houlihan
    Patrick O' Neill