Scoil: Caherline, Pallasgreen (uimhir rolla 15226)

Cathair Fhlainn, Co. Luimnigh
P. Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago there lived in Greenane a boy named James Creamer. He was a famous hurler, and brought many victories to his parish.
    One Sunday he was at home alone as the rest of the family had gone to mass. It was summer-time and he was lying out in a field at the back of the house. A horseman came riding quickly along the road, and drew reign in front of the house. The boy got up and went out. The horseman asked him was he hurling anywhere that day. He said there was no match fixed for that day. Then the stranger asked him to come to a match that might. He said he would, and they agreed to meet at about ten o'clock at Rose's Wood.
    Julia Nelligan
    Boscail, Co. Luimnigh