Scoil: Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 16232)

Cathair Chinn Lis, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

A dog was seen in the fort of Bawnbee.
    A white man was seen in Knockeen.
    None of these are within view of one another. They are not nice places to be at night.
    There is a fairy fort about six miles from my home in Fedamore. There is a house not far away from it. There was a school teacher living in that house. The teacher used to pass the fort every evening. One day as he was passing the fort he heard some lovely music. The music was so nice that he began to dance. He did not leave the fort until half-past five. When he went home it was six o'clock. He told his mother about the music. He went to bed early that night and died. His mother was very lonely after him because he was the only one who lived with her. She said the fairies took him.
    Teangacha