Scoil: Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 16232)

Cathair Chinn Lis, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Danes built stone caves in a place not far from Caherconlish. One man dreamt of the treasure for three nights and on the fourth night he got up at twelve o'clock and saw the treasure.
    There is a hidden treasure in Castlehill. Castlehill is situated near the village of Caherconlish. This treasure was guarded by the good people in olden times.
    Many people tried to find this treasure but failed to get it. They tried again and again but failed every time. There was a hidden treasure found long ago but it was not kown who found it.
    Two of three men of Caherconlish dreamt of where the treasure was buried in Castlehill and they went one night at twelve o'clock to try and find it. After digging for some time they came to a flag which was supposed to cover the treasure. When they were lifting the flag a bull appeared and they had to go away. The supposed value of the treasure is ten thousand pounds.