Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many different kinds of bread made locally in by gone days. All the flour was made from home grown wheat, which was ground in local mills. The oven which was used for baking was like a pot but was flat. Some people call it the pot oven and others called it the bastable. This varied in size according to the size of the family. A person who had to bake bread for a large family always had a large oven and vice versa. Griddle bread was very common in olden days. The griddle was a flat pan with two loops or ears on it, by which it was taken from the fire. Oat-meal bread was also very common. Boxty bread was made as a special treat. This was made from potatoes. I have seen my grandmother make it, when I was a very small child. The potatoes were peeled raw and grated into a pulp with a grater, then the pulp was placed in a very fine muslin cloth, and the juice squeezed from
    1. táirgí