School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

1. On the spot where the present house of John Ryan of Dromsally now stands, there was once an old hospital. It was a large rickety building and portion of it was under ground. This old building saw much of the sorrow and suffering of this parish, when the Cholera or fever swept the country after the famine, when several members of every family were wiped out with the plague. I have heard of one family of four boys and a girl who were taken there together in a box cart. Two survived, a boy and the girl, the other three dying. The people
    1. am
    Cáit Ní Nuanáin