Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is one which says there is gold buried some place along the banks of the Mulcaire around Cunnigavale. The story goes on to say that one night, a knock was heard at a window in the locality, and a voice told the occupants of the house, that the gold was buried at a certain spot. The story is that Cromwell's army buried treasure there and were unable to find it afterwards.
    Another story is told of the same gold, that in the time of the Danes, there was an old Danish residence some place around here, and that they were bringing the gold across the country, and the wagon sank, and, not being able to raise it, they left the treasure where it was. It supposed to contain a number of precious vessels and valuable ornaments plundered by the Danes.