Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the Parish of Ballybrood, and that its inhabitants were all slain by Cromwell, the last of them being killed at a fort called 'Ahnabrahereeny','the little Friar's ford: and on account of this deed, Ballybrood is still solemnly cursed every seven years in Rome.
    Caherconlish:
    Before the close of the 13th century, Caherconlish was already strongly fortified, for it is described as being 'rampart guarded solid stone'. On the occasion of the raid of Turlough O'Brien, King of Thomond, who appears at the same time to have ravaged the greater part of the Diocese. In the year 1286, that fierce Dalcassi came to Caherconlish in his wild foray and attacked the English of that town
  2. Before the close of the 13th century, Caherconlish was already strongly fortified, for it is described as being "rampart guarded solid stone"
    On the occasion of the raid of Turlough O'Brien, King of Thomond who appears at the same time to have ravaged the greater part of the "Diocese". In the year 1285, that fierce Dalcassian came to Caherconlish in his wild foray and attacked the English of that town
    Cathair Chinn Lis, Co. Luimnigh
    Máire Ní Dhonnchadha