Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is still a spinning wheel in our home, but it hasn't been used for over twelve years. When I was a very small child I had a little knitted coat and cap which was home-made. The wool was sheared in the district and my grand-mother spun it. I can plainly remember the spinning wheel. It used to fascinate me seeing the wool going to the wheel in a tangle and winding at the other side on the spindle as thread. The coat and cap were also knitted and dyed in the locality.
    Béarla
  2. Most of the people grew their own flax in this district formerly. First, the flax was pulled and bound much the same as oats. It was left so for some time to dry. Then it was taken to a bog hole and "bogged". It was sank in a bog hole with