Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only incidents recorded here of the big wind 1839 tell of a patch of land called the dark corner now owned by Mr. D O'Malley (Pat) Tower hill. It is so called because the tree's on both side's of the road were numerous and large, and they used to make the place very dark by interlacing their bowers overhead, and shutting out the sky. Now it is said that when the big wind swept over the district, it uprooted about an acre and a half of trees surrounding this dark corner. It was around this district, that the last of the woods of Tower hill were cut down, when the Townsland was cleared of trees.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin