Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two old lisses on the top of the hill of Dromalty. Few old stories are told in connection with them. They are not within view of each other from any point. There is supposed to have been a baking oven found in one of them some years ago, and a few other cooking utensils. Both of these lisses are circular in shape, but are not surrounded by water. It is in the second of these forts, that "fairy gold" is supposed to have been hidden.
    There is another liss in Towerhill, which is also circular in shape. However, this one is completely surrounded by a deep trench ; inside which is the remains of what must have been a very thick hedge and earthen fence. The centre of the liss is flat, but there
    Brighid Ní Riain
    Towerhill, Co. Luimnigh