School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Inquiries he found out from the poor woman of the house, that all the food they had was a half cake of bread for herself and the family. The old man told the husband to go out and bring in the bag from outside the door, as he brought it for the children. He had his reward to see the pleasure and happiness of the household having their first square meal in a long time. The woman of the house told her benefactor that she was never so near hunger afterwards.
    I know the son, Grandson and daughter of of the main who was so kind to his neighbours. It was in their home I heard the story told, and I may add that they never wanted for food or money as they are as "comfortable farmers" as are in this parish.
    1. am
    Cáit Ní Nuanáin