Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have been told that the old gate in Cappamore Chapel was a gift from Jerry Hayes's daughter. There was an inscription on it, but no body seems to remember it. Perhaps some one else may know the date or inscription, it might throw some light on anything else connected with this famous family. It was probably presented in memory of somebody perhaps Jerry Hayes himself.
    I have tried to find out the date of his death but failed. He is buried in Towerhill graveyard. I have visited the graveyard but the stone bears no inscription save one which is -
    "Here lies the body of William Hayes of Killuragh who died May 20th 1808 age 78________" This was the Blade
    Eibhlís Ní hUmfraidh
    Nóra Ní Chonghaile