Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jerry Hayes lived where Mr. Paddy O'Neill's house now stands. Jerry Hayes was the Catholic landlord of the lands of Killuragh, Cappamore. He was a very just man, and was loved by his friends and feared by his enemies. He was usually at variance with his Protestant neighbours, who bled their tenants shamelessly. There are numerous stories told about his doings. His fame had spread through the country as a duelist. He was considered to be the finest man in Munster hence the name the "Blade of Munster". There is a story told regards an encounter between Hayes and some of "The Lloyd" of that period. There were four miserable thatched cabins situated in the place now known as Dromalty boreen