Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Towerhill house dates back, we are told, several hundred years, but every owner has enlarged and improved it, until it has become one of the finest rurtal houses in Co. Limerick. The last owner of it was Captain Lloyd from whom it was purchased. He succeeded to the property from a distant cousin, "The Lloyd" who used have his tenants evicted, he was a bigoted Protestant and was very much disliked by his tenants. He used to have soldiers in a barrack near his house to protect him. Those soldiers remained there afterwards and were still there in the time of the late Captain Lloyd who had the place mortgaged for £16000 which was most of the purchase
    Towerhill, Co. Luimnigh
    Brighid Ní Riain