Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the river by means of a river weir and travelled it is believed to Waterford where he was seen by a woman who some how recognized him and betrayed him to the soldiers. They brought him bound on a cart to Limerick, where he was tried for high treason found guilty and sentenced to death. The sentence was carried out and Sir John Burke was hanged on Gallow's Green, Limerick. His only daughter became a Nun in a Dominican cloister in Lisbon, so ended the famous line of Bourkes of Brittas. The ruins of the Castle are often visited especially by American tourists. Crowned with ivy, it stands about a hundred (years) yards from the road, a silent reminder to those who pass by of the sufferings our fore-fathers endured to preserve and pass down to us the
    Brighid Ní Riain
    Towerhill, Co. Luimnigh