Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lawn. He began to play with them and beat them all. The next day he did the same, and the third day he beat the little boys in a swimming race. It is said that his boyhood was ended when he killed his first deer.
    Ainm an sgoláire: Peig Ní Dhubhthaigh
    Ainm an duine ó a chuala sí an sgéal: Bean Uí Dubhthaigh
    Dáta ar a sgríobhadh an sgéal san leabhar: 16/5/39
  2. Fionn Mac Cool agus Diarmuid
    One day, there were heroes going to the Hill of Alben, to Fionn to be tested. It had been raining the day before, so the grass was wet. They left the wet grass and got on to a narrow path in the woods. Soon they came to a (narrow) rock Glen through which a river passed. There had been stepping stones but the could not see them, the river was so high. The first of the party ran on towards the little river. He put him two spears in front of him.He put the points of the spears on the edge of the water and springing up, rose