Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Frog leap is played during the summer time. Two boys are needed to play it, but the more the better. In a field is the best place to play it, but it can be played in a yard. Two boys can play it. One boy will bend down with his hands on his knees and the other boy will take a run of about ten yards and when he is near the boy that is bent down he will put his hands on the boy's shoulders and bounces spread legs out over the boy without toucing his body. When that boy has his leap got, he will run on for a couple of yards and bend down like the other boy, and the boy that was bend town will get up and he will bounce over the other boy like before and so on.
    Tim O' Brien
    Cnoc na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh