Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the other boy that was following goes off with the other boys in their hiding places. If the boy that is following catches another boy, the boy that he catches follows, and so on.
  2. Two at least are required to play frog-leap, but the more the better. One boy goes in front, and bends down and puts his hands on his knees. Another boy takes a run and puts his hands on the back of the boy, that is bent down, and leaps out over him spread-legs, without touching his body. He goes on for a number of yards, and bends down also. Another boy takes a run and puts his hands on the first boy's back, and leaps
    Patrick O' Donoghue
    Cnoc na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh