Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The boy that was to come out is then blindfolded with a handkerchief. Then he'll start to follow the other boys around the room, judging by their voices, where they are. If he catch one of the boys, the boy that was caught is then blindfolded and the other boy is let go free. Then if he catch another boy, the other boy is then blindfolded, and so on.
  2. Two boys are required to play blindman's bluff, but the more the better. This game is usually played indoors. A cloth is got, and a rhyme is said. Here is a rhyme which is said very often around here:-
    Kevin O' Reilly