Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

1. May Eve Customs (ar lean)

Long ago there lived a man who name was Tom Conors, Cappamore, Co. Limerick and he used to make piseogs every May Eve.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go around to all the neighbour's farms before midnight and used to drop a head of a dead calf on certain farms and legs of calves on other farms. One night on May Eve, as he was going through a man's farm two big ugly dogs rushed towards him. One of them made a spring for himand caught him by the throat, and the other caught him by the leg. The man was never seen again going through any more farms, for the two dogs tore him to pieces.
  2. (gan teideal)

On May Eve some people in this district keep up a lot of old customs, but it is farmers that mostly keep them up.

On May Eve some people in this district keep up a lot of old customs, but it is farmers that mostly keep them up. Some farmers bury meat and rotten eggs in other people'sgardens in order to injure them, but it is said that if the other people get the meat and rotten eggs and take them and burn them then the injury will fall back on the farmers themsleves. Other farmers also go to every corner of their own fields
    Patrick Connors