Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most people shake holy water on the cows and horses, and on the field and gardens on May Eve. It is lucky to shake holy water on gardens, and it is said that you would have a good crop in the garden that holy water is sprinkled on. If you sold potatoes for seed on May eve, the people that would buy the potatoes would have a bad crop. The old people used believe in these stories which are very sinful to believe in.
  2. May Eve Customs

Long ago there lived a man who name was Tom Conors, Cappamore, Co. Limerick and he used to make piseogs every May Eve.

Long ago, there lived a man who name was Tom Conors, Cappamore, Co. Limerick and he used to make piseogs every May Eve. He used
    Con Hemp
    An Drom Salach, Co. Luimnigh