Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On May Eve Margaret Lynch, Main Street Cappamore Co. Limerick, was taking away manure from the back of her own house when she got about two or three dozen of rotten eggs in the manure.
    Someone was putting piseogs on her.
    Mrs Ryan, Towerhill, Cappamore Co. Limerick put piseogs on some farmers that she didn't like. When they used to wash the calves she used have beestings in the buckets.
    Michael Conroy
    12
    Teamhrach, Co. Luimnigh
  2. Many farmers yet believe that on May Eve their neighbours make piseogs on them. So every May Eve they sprinkle Easter water on every ditch of their farm to prevent anyone from making piseogs on them. They also thing that to make the piseogs their neighbours steal their milk and water. So they lock their pumps and keep their milk locked up in the house
    Paddy O' Neill