Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people say that there was a private church on John Ryan's hill, Dromsally, Cappamore, Co. Limerick and the ruins are still to be seen near an old lime kiln that was on the hill. For four long years mass was said in this house, and on Christmas night the people of this house lit a candle at every window. Such was the custom of those times. One Christmas night the pagan soldiers had a march on the Dromsally Road and they saw the candles lighting. They got very vexed and at once leaped over the ditch and up to the light. Two priests were inside preaching. The soldiers at once broke in the door and killed the priests
    1. am
    James Finucane