Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that the Robin got his red breast when as he flew around Our Lord on the cross he dipped his breast in His blood.
  2. Of all the birds in the country the robin is liked the best, because it stays at home in Winter and never goes away to foreign countries. It is said that the robin told the Jews the wrong way to go in search of Our Lord. But Our Lord was afterwards caught and nailed to a cross by the Jews. The Robin seeing Our Lord nailed to the cross went and rubbed his breast to the blood coming from Our Lord's wounds so that is the reason the robin has a red breast.
    Patrick O' Connors