Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is, to get a snail and rub it into the wart. Then leave the snail on a bush and while the snail is withering the wart is doing the same. (James Finucane)
    15.Get a turnip and boil it in oil, then get a few snails and wait until the turnip is soft. Then mix it all up together and put vinegar and spice in it, and eat one spoon of it every hour.(James Finucane)
    16. If there is a huge stone in a field, go to it on a wet day. There are small little holes in it and water will be in them, and wash the warts with the water that will be in them and it will cure the warts. (Con Kemp)
  2. Cures for Sore Throats.
    Gather a lot of young nettles and boil them with a little water, and when it is boiled drink the water. (Chris Humphreys)
    People gather a plant called the Asphodel, and it is supposed to be able to cure sore throats. (James Sweeney)
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine