Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

have not been known to each other.
    The fortune that the man receives has, as a rule, to be paid over to some other member of the family.
    Then, when both parties have consented to marry, a day is arranged for the wedding to take place, and they meet in town to buy the ring.
  2. When a farmer's daughter has a fortune to get, her parents are on the look out for a suitable match for her. They make enquiries about unmarried men who have farms. The matter is discussed at fairs and markets. Then if they find a suitable man with a farm for the girl, her father with two or three other friends go to see the man, and see the
    Patrick Connors