Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a farmer's daughter has a fortune to get, her parents are on the look out for a suitable match for her. They make enquiries, and they usually make the enquiries at the Christmas Fair of Cappamore, or other places, as Shrove comes after Christmas.
    When the match is being made, the girl's friends go to see the man. The girl's father and two of her friends usually go to the make the match. The farm that the man has is walked, and the people decide on the fortune the man is to get. If the man wants too much money, the match is not made, and if the farm that the man has, is bad land, the girl's friends will not consent to make the match.
    if the match is made, a day is arranged for the man to come tot he girl's house to see her. He usually brings two or three friends with him. Sometimes the parties
    Patrick O' Donoghue
    Cnoc na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh