Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at fairs and markets about unmairried men who have farms. If they hear of a man who is looking for a wife they try to get all details about his property and the fortune he is asking for. If they are pleased with what they hear about him, her parents send word to him asking him if he would be willing to marry their daughter. Then if he is willing to marry her, two or three of her friends go to his house and walk his farm to see if it is good or bad land and that he has it well stocked. They also see if he has a good dwelling house. Then the principal thing is to settle the fortune. The bargain is made like the bargain in a fair, they increasing the offer and he decreasing it until they make a final settlement.
    When the match is made a day is arranged for the man to come to the girls house to see her. He usually brings two or three friends with him. Sometimes it happens that the boy and girl didn't see each other
    Paddy O' Neill