Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Shrove is called Shrove Tuesday. There are always nearly five or six marriages in every chapel on that day. The first Sunday after Shrove Tuesday is called Chalk Sunday, for on that day anyone who is old enough and didn't get married during Shrove is sure to get chalked in the back.
    People always try to avoid getting married in the month of May, and on Friday or Saturday for they are believed to be unlucky times for marriages.
    Match-making has almost died out now in Ireland. But not very long ago it often took years to make matches. An account of a young girl is brought to a young boy's parents by a friend. If the boy and girl are willing to marry each other, the girl's friends go to the boys house to inspect his property and settle the fortune. Then arrangements are made as to the date of the marriage. The boy buys an engagement ring and gives it to the girl.
    There are many old customs
    Paddy O' Neill