Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    whatever rushes were hanging down from the eave of the house and straightened the eave. Then the thatching was finished. There were several thatchers in Cappamore. Tommy O'Brien and his brother Jimmy O'Brien were the best.
  2. Thatching is very common in Ireland. When a person is thatching he gets rushes and scallops and sometimes reed. The rushes are got in fields and they should be tall, strong rushes. Reed is got growing by the side of the sea.
    "Johnie Mac Inerney", Portnard, Cappamore, Barony Owney Beg, Co. Limerick is the thatcher. Scallops are got growing on sally trees, on the ditches. The sallies are then split to make the scallops.
    A few thousand of them will thatch a
    Patrick O' Donoghue