School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

1. Home made butter is becoming very common nowadays in small farmers' houses who have only two or three cows, because they don't send the milk to the creamery.
    Home made butter is made in Mongfune, Parish of Murroe, Barony of Ownybeg, County Limerick. The butter is made by Miss B Cullen. The milk is put in pails and is left there for a night and the cream comes on the top of the milk. Then it is skimmed and is put into a small churn and is churned around the barrel until the butter is made.
    Then the butter is made into one lb. and two lb. squares and taken to the market in Limerick. Sometimes she sells some of the butter to the neighbours at home and she gets great demand for it during the summer, because it is cheaper than the creamery butter.
    Laurence Hogan
    Béal Átha an Bhóithrín, Co. Luimnigh