Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of slack lime, and then the mixture was boiled; it was allowed to boil for fifteen minutes. The pot was then taken up and the water strained off, leaving the sediment behind. The pot was then cleaned out. Then the lime water was put back into the pot, the six lbs of fat and the one and a half lbs of washing soda. It was then boiled, keeping it stirred until it got thick. When it was thick it was taken up an poured into a large vessel. When it was cold it was cut into one lb squares. This soap when made was a brownish colour. It is a very good soap for washing and scrubbing. There is no home soap now in Killuragh.
    Tom Fitzgerald
    An Chill Iúrach, Co. Luimnigh