Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The village of Cappamore Barony of Owney Beg in the Co. Limerick is my home district. There are about a hundred families and about 600 people. Nearly all the houses are slated but a few are thatched. Any thatched house hardly ever is two storeys high. It is said when the Moores of Leix and Offaly were dispossessed of their lands that they fled to Cappamore and that is how it got it's name. There are two streets in Cappamore known as Long Street and Main Street. Nearly all the houses in Long Street are one storey high, and nearly all the houses in Main Street are two storeys high.
    The houses in my home district were more plentiful in olden times, but the ruins only remain of some of them now as the people who were living in them have gone to England or America seeking work. But at present there are a lot of new houses getting built and in a couple of years time
    Chris Humphreys