Scoil: Cappamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
James McCarthy

English. John Connolly, can tell stories well in English.
    There were more houses in Towerhill in former times but they were knocked down by the storms. There are several houses in ruins in John Devane's farm, Towerhill, Cappamore, Co. Limerick. There were twenty-five emigrants from Towerhill for the last fifty years to other countries. The land is very hilly and good. The name of the townland is not mentioned in any song, or saying of any kind. There was one great wood in Towerhill, covering 300 acres of land, and it was cut down by the people. There is one small wood there yet, covering a quarter of an acre. It is called the "Crows' Wood". It is situated in Mr. Con Ryan's field, Towerhill, Cappamore, Co. Limerick.
    Towerhill, Co. Luimnigh
    John Merrick